Skip to content

FIRST MONTH FREE

Credit card required · Cancel anytime · Then $8.99/month

Start free
Latest news

Choose a fight. Run the model.

Fight predictions

My picks

Included with every membership

Find the model’s strongest winner pick.

Compare confirmed upcoming fights in the next 30 days by the model’s estimated win chance.

Active subscriptions, free trials and Founder members all have access.

Entire Fight Card13 Confirmed Bouts

Select any fight on the card to run predictions, compare records, and review style matchups.

3 rounds · MIDDLEWEIGHT

UFC Fight Night: Buckley vs. Malott · Oct 17, 2026

Kyle Daukaus vs. Marc-Andre Barriault

MIDDLEWEIGHT
Marc-Andre Barriault

“Powerbar”

Marc-Andre Barriault

17-11-0

Wins · Losses · Draws

Fighter profile

Run the fight model to see its winner, win chance, and method and round when the data supports them.

Full tale of the tape · stats, recent fights & career pay

The matchup, at a glance

Tale of the tape

Kyle Daukaus compared with Marc-Andre Barriault
Kyle DaukausFighter comparisonMarc-Andre Barriault
17-4-0Pro record
17-11-0
Not ranked / unavailableRanking
Not ranked / unavailable
No confirmed results availableRecent results
No confirmed results available
33Age
36
6′ 3″ · 191 cmHeight
6′ 1″ · 185 cm
76″ · 193 cmReach
74″ · 188 cm
Not availableStance
Not available
MIDDLEWEIGHTDivision
MIDDLEWEIGHT
Not postedWeigh-in
Not posted
186.00 lbListed weight
185.00 lb
Not availableCountry
Not available
Not availableFights out of
Not available
The Forge MMAGym
Kill Cliff FC
Not availableFighting style
Striker
Philadelphia, United StatesBirthplace
Gatineau, Canada
43″ · 109 cmLeg reach
42.5″ · 108 cm
Jun. 27, 2020UFC debut
Oct. 11, 2026

Kyle Daukaus · UFC / API-Sports · Checked Oct 12, 2026Official profile

Marc-Andre Barriault · UFC / API-Sports · Checked Oct 12, 2026Official profile

Market snapshot

Moneyline odds

Bookmaker prices, separate from our model prediction. Check the timestamp.

-250

FanDuel

10/12/2026, 12:06:11 PM

+190

-230

Bovada

10/12/2026, 12:06:11 PM

+190

-225

BetMGM

10/12/2026, 12:06:11 PM

+185

-230

DraftKings

10/12/2026, 12:06:11 PM

+190

Striking & grappling

How they stack up

3.16

Strikes landed

/ min

5.65
2.94

Strikes absorbed

/ min · Lower is better

5.94
53%

Striking accuracy

Percent

47%
42%

Striking defense

Percent

49%
1.97

Takedowns landed

/ 15 min

0.34
79%

Takedown defense

Percent

68%
1.97

Submission attempts

/ 15 min

0.09
82%

Wins by finish

Percent

71%

How they win

Finishing styles

Share of recorded career wins by method.

Kyle Daukaus

KO / TKO12%
Submission71%
Decision18%

Marc-Andre Barriault

KO / TKO65%
Submission6%
Decision29%

Kyle Daukaus

Up to five latest confirmed fights in our records · newest first

No confirmed results available

    Marc-Andre Barriault

    Up to five latest confirmed fights in our records · newest first

    No confirmed results available

      Follow the money

      Career purses & pay

      Sourced fight-pay subtotals. Official, reported, and estimated amounts stay separate; private pay and undisclosed endorsements are not included.

      Kyle Daukaus

      Not disclosed

      0 sourced events

      Sources & purse breakdown

      Marc-Andre Barriault

      Not disclosed

      0 sourced events

      Sources & purse breakdown

      Champion vs. Challenger Architecture

      Model Engine Comparison

      Compare our market-anchored neural network against the unanchored Zero-Odds Purist tape model.

      Models in Full Agreement on Winner (Kyle Daukaus)

      Both the market-anchored ensemble and pure tape model project Kyle Daukaus to win (58% vs 53%). Agreement reinforces confidence.

      CHAMPION

      Quantum Neural Network v2.1

      Champion Model · Sharp Market Anchored

      PASS
      Projected Winner

      Kyle Daukaus

      Win Probability58%
      Fair Line-140
      Projected MethodSubmission

      Architecture Weights:

      • 30% - 38% XGBoost / Glicko Latent Skill

      • 30% - 38% Opponent-Adjusted Tactical Differentials

      • 35% - 40% Sharp Closing Book Consensus

      "Institutional Bayesian stacking anchored to sharp market efficiency to eliminate recency bias."

      TAPE PURIST

      Zero-Odds Purist (Stylistic / Tape)

      Challenger Model · 0% Market Influence

      PASS
      Projected Winner

      Kyle Daukaus

      Win Probability53%
      Intrinsic Fair Line-111
      Stylistic MethodSubmission

      Architecture Weights:

      • 55% XGBoost / Glicko Intrinsic Skill Profile

      • 45% Striking Pace, TD Defense & Durability Decay

      • 0% (Completely Independent of Public Betting Lines)

      "Unfiltered stylistic & biometric tape evaluation completely independent of public betting volume or line movements."

      PASS

      Action Cautioned

      Pass · Negative Expected Value

      Market line is heavily inflated compared to model estimate (-8.8% negative edge).

      Market Edge

      -8.8%

      Neural Net Pick (Market-Anchored)

      Kyle Daukaus

      Submission · Round 1

      58%

      Estimated win chance

      Confidence: Pass

      THE MATCHUP, AT A GLANCE

      Inside the prediction

      Generated 10/13/2026, 9:31:08 AM

      Model win chance

      58.3%

      Estimate for Kyle Daukaus

      Model vs. market

      -8.8 pts

      Difference from consensus probability

      Input coverage

      63.0%

      Coverage score—not historical accuracy

      Paths to victory

      Each percentage estimates that fighter winning by that method. The three paths on each side add up to that fighter’s win chance.

      Kyle Daukaus
      58.3%
      KO / TKO6.9%
      Submission41.2%
      Decision10.3%
      Marc-Andre Barriault
      41.7%
      KO / TKO27.0%
      Submission2.5%
      Decision12.3%

      Method and round projections are approximate. Estimated confidence has not yet been validated against a separate chronological test set.

      Data sources & coverage
      Schedule
      API-Sports
      Fighter statistics
      UFC profiles / UFC profiles
      Market comparison
      Available
      SportsDataIO
      Evaluated when verified data is available

      ratings missing

      Why this fighter?

      • •The combined estimate favors Kyle Daukaus after accounting for the available model and market inputs.
      • •The model and the market disagree by about 8.8 points, which is worth watching.

      What could change the outcome

      The biggest risk is Marc-Andre Barriault forcing the fight away from the matchup pattern the model expects.

      Partial OEP-v2.0 input coverage; confidence reduced and data-quality flags attached.

      PASS: probabilistic research output, not a guarantee, financial advice or a claim of certainty.

      Odds & Prop Edge

      Model fair line

      -140

      Market line

      -204

      Model vs. market

      -8.8 pts

      All Access includes Prop Edge and every current feature for $8.99/month.

      Get All Access
      Supporting model details

      Fighter skill

      FORGE

      50%
      rating Gap0%
      rating Deviation Avg350.00
      latent Skill Uncertainty50%
      momentum Edge0%

      Style matchup

      PULSE

      56%
      striking Edge51%
      grappling Edge1.71
      adjusted Striking Adv-1.67
      adjusted Takedown Adv56%

      Combined verdict

      VERDICT

      58%
      decision Probability A42%
      close Fight Risk95%
      split Decision Risk64%

      Shadow only · not in final pick

      ORACLE

      53%
      posterior Std Dev29%

      Engine percentages refer to Kyle Daukaus. ORACLE is a shadow estimate and does not affect the pick. Model version: OEP-v2.1-Integrity · Agreement 96% · Uncertainty 18%